Historical Society of Shawangunk & Gardiner

2014 Fall Programs and Society Information

All meetings will be held in the Town Hall Community Room at 17 Central Ave, Wallkill, NY

Free to all - Light Refreshments Served

 

2014 Fall Programs

 Wednesday September 3, 2014 at 7 PM


* Commemorating The Centennial of WWI

* Francesco Cordaro will present a DVD of WWI planes filmed at Rhinebeck Aerodrome

* In Memoriam - "A tribute to William “Pappy” Kobelt who was inducted into the International Air Show Hall of Fame in Los Vegas on December 5, 2013

* Many Pictures and memorabilia will be displayed

 
Saturday September 13, 2014 at 9 AM - 1 PM

* Basket Weaving Workshop at the Shawangunk Town Hall

* Instruction and making of your own basket to take home

* For information and registration call Freda Fenn 845-895-3986

Hurry to register: Only 5 participants left

 

Wednesday October 1, 2014 at 7 PM

   Bannerman Island Castle

*The history of Bannerman Island will be presented by the Bannerman Castle
Trust
* History reveals a connection of Bannerman Island to the American Revolution

in attempted defense of the Highlands against the British fleet in 1777
* By chance while canoeing on the Hudson, David Bannerman noted the island. The Bannermans purchased it from the Taft family in 1900 as a safe storage site. Mr. Bannerman began construction on a simulated Scottish castle and simple residence in 1901.
* Preservation of the Bannerman Castle

Wednesday November 5, 2014 at 7 PM

* Remembering the First Moon Landing by Apollo on July 20,1969
* Presentation by Lou Cariola of New Paltz and his critical part in putting the first man on the moon

Wednesday December 3, 2014 at 6 PM

• Pot Luck Dinner Meeting
• Bring a dish to share
• Bring your own place settings
• Coffee and beverage provided

 

Officers

President - Debra Wolff

Vice President - Libby Ross

Recording Secretary - Doris Callan

Corresponding Secretary - Mary Lou Van Aken

Treasurer - Bob Mooney

Membership Dues for 2012:

$10 - Student
$20 - Individual
$30 - Family
$50 - Business
$50 - Supporting *
$100 - Patron *
$200 - Benefactor *

* Will be recognized in our newsletter

Trustees

 
Member Phone
Doris Callan 744-2552
Carolyn Crowell 895-3933
Freda Fenn 895-3986
Carol LeFevre 255-6468
Jim Malloy 892-2212
Bob Mooney 895-3188
Libby Ross 895-3049
Adam Sellig 315-402-8838
Harold Van Aken 895-3321
Alan White 270-5346
Debra Wolff 518-207-5207

 

Editorial Staff

Libby Ross

Bob Mooney

Freda Fenn

Doris Callan

Standing Committees

Programs and Education - Freda Fenn

Fund Raising - Trustees

Membership - Bob Mooney

Publicity - Harold Van Aken

Restoration / Building Maintenance - Bob Mooney

Archives and Collections
- Harold Van Aken

Publications - Libby Ross

 

Previous Years Programs

2014 Programs - Spring

2013 Programs

2012 Programs

2011 Programs

2010 Programs