Historical Society of Shawangunk & Gardiner

2014 Fall Programs and Society Information

Town Hall Community Room - All meetings will be held in the Community Room

Free to all - Light Refreshments Served

 

2014 Fall Programs

 

Wednesday September 3, 2014 at 7 PM

Tentative - Aerodrome Documentary Film Preview

 
Saturday September 13, 2014 at 9 AM - 1 PM

A fundraising workshop for basket weaving will be held at the Shawangunk Town Hall, Wallkill on Saturday, September 13th, 2014 from 9 am to 1 pm.

As the number of participants is limited to ten people, registration is required by August 23rd. Pre-payment is necessary to purchase the material. The cost of the workshop is $30 and checks should be made out to the Historical society of Shawangunk & Gardiner and sent to Freda Fenn at 89 Alford Rd, Wallkill NY 12589.

For more information contact Freda at
845-895-3986

Hurry to register: Only 5 participants left July 24

 

Wednesday October 1, 2014 at 7 PM

Tentative - Bannerman Island

Wednesday November 5, 2014 at 7 PM

TBD


 

Officers

President - Debra Wolff

Vice President - Libby Ross

Recording Secretary - Doris Callan

Corresponding Secretary - Mary Lou Van Aken

Treasurer - Bob Mooney

Membership Dues for 2012:

$10 - Student
$20 - Individual
$30 - Family
$50 - Business
$50 - Supporting *
$100 - Patron *
$200 - Benefactor *

* Will be recognized in our newsletter

Trustees

 
Member Phone
Doris Callan 744-2552
Carolyn Crowell 895-3933
Freda Fenn 895-3986
Carol LeFevre 255-6468
Jim Malloy 892-2212
Bob Mooney 895-3188
Libby Ross 895-3049
Adam Sellig 315-402-8838
Harold Van Aken 895-3321
Alan White 270-5346
Debra Wolff 518-207-5207

 

Editorial Staff

Libby Ross

Bob Mooney

Freda Fenn

Doris Callan

Standing Committees

Programs and Education - Freda Fenn

Fund Raising - Trustees

Membership - Bob Mooney

Publicity - Harold Van Aken

Restoration / Building Maintenance - Bob Mooney

Archives and Collections
- Harold Van Aken

Publications - Libby Ross

 

Previous Years Programs

2014 Programs - Spring

2013 Programs

2012 Programs

2011 Programs

2010 Programs