Historical Society of Shawangunk & Gardiner

2014 Programs and Society Information

Town Hall Community Room - All meetings will be held in the Community Room

Free to all - Light Refreshments Served

 

 

Wednesday March  5, 2014 at 7 PM

Note: Enter the side door (Elevator) due to ice on the back entrance

Award to WWII veterans Gil McCord & George Lowe

· Presentation CHILD LABOR IN THE VILLAGE OF WALDEN IN 1880

· In 1880 there wee 70 children working in the New York Knife Company

· In 1890 there were 167 children working Walden factories

· By 1913 there were only 33 children between the ages of 14-16 working in the Walden factories

 

St Patricks Day March 23

· Water for the marathon runners and walkers - Looking for volunteers

· DuBois House will be open from 8 AM until after the Parade in Wallkill

· Membership Drive

· Tours of the House

 

Wednesday April  2, 2014 at 6-8 PM

· OPEN HOUSE at the DuBois House

· Tours of the 1769 House built by Andries DuBois

· Future programs and Workshops

· Display of School House Room

· Display of Selected collections of historic items—Paintings, Borden Map and lots more

· 50-50 Drawing

· Refreshments with Wine & Cheese

· Membership drive—bring a friend that might be interested in joining

 

Monday May 5, 2014 at 7 PM in Gardiner

Meeting will be at the Gardiner Town Hall

Program TBD

 

Future Programs

· June Picnic  Scheduled for June 4th at the DuBois House Lawn

· Garden Tour— Annual Garden tour will be in the Fall. More information later

· Tea—TBD

· Workshops

· Building birdhouses

· Genealogy

· School Programs

 

Officers

President - Debra Wolff

Vice President - Libby Ross

Recording Secretary - Doris Callan

Corresponding Secretary - Mary Lou Van Aken

Treasurer - Bob Mooney

Membership Dues for 2012:

$10 - Student
$20 - Individual
$30 - Family
$50 - Business
$50 - Supporting *
$100 - Patron *
$200 - Benefactor *

* Will be recognized in our newsletter

Trustees

 
Member Phone
Doris Callan 744-2552
Carolyn Crowell 895-3933
Freda Fenn 895-3986
Carol LeFevre 255-6468
Jim Malloy 892-2212
Bob Mooney 895-3188
Libby Ross 895-3049
Harold Van Aken 895-3321
Alan White 270-5346
Debra Wolff 518-207-5207

 

Editorial Staff

Libby Ross

Bob Mooney

Freda Fenn

Doris Callan

  •  

Standing Committees

Programs and Education - Freda Fenn

Fund Raising - Trustees

Membership - Bob Mooney

Publicity - Harold Van Aken

Restoration / Building Maintenance - Bob Mooney

Finance - Suzanne Isaksen

Archives and Collections - Harold Van Aken

Publications - Libby Ross

 

Previous Years Programs

2013 Programs

2012 Programs

2011 Programs

2010 Programs